Durham High

Staff & Governors

Governors:Mrs M Cummings, BA * (Chairman)
Mr S J G Cheffings (Vice Chairman)
Mrs K Barker
Mrs E Berry
Miss L Clark, BEd, MA
Mr K Delanoy, FCCA
Dr C English
Dr M Gilmore, MA, PhD
Miss M Green
Dr M Hyder
Mr A Lake
Revd J Logan
Mr I Meston, BTh Min
Mr R Metcalfe
Mr A Ribchester, MBE, FCA
Mrs P Walker
Headmistress:Mrs L Renwick, BEd (Leeds), NPQH
Deputy Head:Mrs J Tomlinson, BSc (Newcastle), Biology
Assistant Head:Mr L Fox, MA (Rostock), Modern Languages & Physical Education
 Mrs L Ibbott, BA (Wales), English, Director of Marketing and Development
Head of Junior House:Mrs K Anderson, BEd (Dunelm)
Bursar:Mr D R Payne, BSc (London), ACA
Senior House Staff:Dr N Alvey, MPhys, PhD (Kent), Physics
 Mr A Cartmell, BA (OU), BSc (Southampton), Maths
 Miss G Casey, BA (Cantab), Modern Languages, Acting Librarian
 Mrs P G Clarke, BSc (Cork), Physics
 Mr R Coates, BA (Dunelm), History
 Ms G Colon, BA (London), Modern Languages
 Mrs C I Creasey, BA (Dunelm), Geography
 Mrs D L Elliott, BSc (Dunelm), Biology
 Mrs J Flavell, MA (Cantab), Chemistry
 Ms E Gentry, BSc (St Andrews), Biology
 Dr S Grant, BSc, PhD (Newcastle), Chemistry
 Mrs S A Green, LLB (Cardiff) Careers Coordinator
 Mrs A Hawkins, BA (London), English
 Miss N Hill, BA (Leeds), MFL
 Mrs D Jackson, BA (Sheffield) Geography
 Mrs A Jenkinson, BEd, (Leeds Metropolitan), Physical Education
 Mrs C Kelly, BSc (York), MSc (Sunderland), MA (Dunelm), Mathematics
 Mrs M Kenyon, BSc (York), Chemistry
 Mrs C Lawrence-Wills, BA (Cantab), Music
 Mrs A Lee, BA (Manchester), Learning Support
 Mrs S Leighton, BSc (Northumbria) Physical Education
 Mrs J Lonsdale, BA, MA (Leeds), Drama
 Mrs L Lowes, MA (Newcastle), Physical Education
 Mrs K Measor, BA (Sunderland), MA (OU), Business Studies & Economics
 Mrs L Middleton, BA (Dunelm), Religious Education
 Mrs C Murray, MA (Oxon) Classics
 Mr J Neeson, MA (Manchester), Art
 Mrs J Newby, BSc (Warwick), Biology
 Mrs H O’Neill, BA (Dunelm), Modern Languages
 Mr J Priest, MSc (Bath), Mathematics
 Mrs D Rabot, MA (Sunderland), Computing
 Rev Dr S Ridley MA (Oxon) EdD (Dunelm) Classics
 Miss A Schofield, BSc (Northumbria), Physical Education
 Mrs J Shaw, BA (Manchester) Mathematics
 Mrs J V Slane, BSc (Surrey), Physical Education
 Mr D Smith, MA (Oxon), Cert Th (York, St John), History
 Miss J A Sneddon, BA, MA (Edinburgh), Art Textiles
 Mrs R Stephenson, BA (Newcastle), English
 Miss P Sunderland, BSc (Leeds Metropolitan) Physical Education
 Ms D Todd, BA (Sunderland), English
 Rev B Vallis, BA (Cantab), BA (Dunelm), Chaplain and Religious Education
 Mrs C Wheeler, BA (Dunelm), Psychology
 Mrs B Wildish, MSc (Newcastle), Mathematics
 Mrs I Woodland, MA(Cantab), Duke of Edinburgh's Award
Junior House Staff:Mrs R Booth, BMus (Manchester)
 Mrs E Brothers, BSc (Sheffield), Deputy Head
 Miss S Cook, BSc (York)
 Mrs J S A Coxon, BEd (Liverpool), Physical Education
 Mrs N Evans, (Nursery Assistant)
 Mrs P Everett, BEd (Cantab)
 Mrs C Gorman, BA (Teesside), Teaching Assistant

Mrs K A Hall, BA (Central Lancashire)
 Mrs M Harrison, (CACHE Level 3) Nursery Assistant
 Mrs C M Hopper, BA (Nottingham)
 Mrs A Maddison, (NNEB Level 6) (Dunelm) Senior Practitioner
 Mrs L Mock, BA (Dunelm)
 Mrs J Morecroft, BA (Dunelm), Teaching Assistant
 Miss S Rose, BSc (Wales), BSc (London)
 Mrs D Smith, HDE (Port Elizabeth, S.A.)
 Mrs J Tipple, MEng (Sheffield Hallam), After School Care
 Mrs K Tozer, BEd (Cantab)
 Mr G Wright, BA (Sunderland)
Visiting Staff:Mrs B Bailey, Suzuki Violin
 Mrs R Barton-Gray, Cello
 Miss V Bojkova, Diplomas in Conducting and Piano Performance, Singing, Piano and Harp
 Mr D Bovill, Drum Kit and Percussion
 Miss S Innes, BMus, LRAM, Violin and Viola
 Mrs F Preston, Woodwind
 Mr G Ritson, GRNCM, PPRNCM, Brass
 Ms H Saunders (School Counsellor)
 Miss R J Shuttler, BA, MMus, LTCL, Piano
 Miss C Smith, BA, FRSA, Clarinet and Saxophone
 Mrs E Walker, BSc (Newcastle), MSc (Sheffield), Educational Psychologist
 Mr R Woods, Guitar
Facilities Manager:Mr P Atkinson
Accountant:Mrs C McAdams
Administrator:Mrs J Ridley
Reprographics/Reception:Mrs C Gillham
Receptionist:Mrs P Steel
PA to Headmistress and Head of Junior House:Mrs A Thompson
Publicity Secretary:Mrs A Wright
ICT Systems Manager:Mr J Kerton
ICT Technician:Mr P Cass
Laboratory Manager:Mrs L Foskett, MChem (York)
Laboratory Technician:Mr T Rabot, BSc (Hull)
Assistant Technician:Miss J Cummings
Laboratory Assistant:Miss L Tinnion
Performing Arts/Art Technician:Mr N Raine, BSc (Newcastle), BEd (Sunderland)
Head Caretaker:Mr K Riding
Assistant Caretaker:Mr A Brack
Assistant Caretaker:Mr P Tennant
Assistant Caretaker:Mr D Wilson
Catering Manager:Mrs A Hibbart

* The Chairman of Governors is contactable through school at: Durham High School for Girls, Farewell Hall, South Road, Durham, DH1 3TB Telephone: 0191 384 3226 Fax: 0191 386 7381

email: headmistress@dhsfg.org.uk website: www.dhsfg.org.uk